Lace Coral
  • Lace Coral Image 1
  • Lace Coral

  • Distichopora sp.

  • Out of Stock
  • Tempermant: Peaceful
    Lighting: Low
    Water Flow: Moderate To High
    Placement: Middle
    Coloration: Purple, Pink, Yellow, Tan, Orange
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Australia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 72-80° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Distichopora Coral, Lace Stick Coral
  • Description
  • The Lace Coral is a stunning and very elegant coral. Lace Corals grow in a branching manner and resemble a branching SPS coral. Lace Corals come in a variety of colors from tan to pinks, purples and oranges.

    Lace Corals are very delicate and should be handled with extreme care. Lace Corals require a placement that gets low light, but also gets moderate to high flow. Lace Corals do best with kept in areas with random flow and shadows. Lace Corals typically is placed in the middle area of a tank as well. After you placed your Lace Coral, watch for any signs of stress and if any are seen, simply move your Lace Coral a few inches and watch for improvement.

    Typically Lace Coral are peaceful corals and shouldn't bother too many other corals near them. This makes them a great coral to place in a cluster of peaceful coral, just allow room for growth. Lace Corals shouldn't be placed by overly aggressive coral like some species of LPS in fears of them getting stung.

    Lace Corals are a tough coral to keep and should only be attempted by expert reef keepers. Lace Coral will flourish in tanks that are very well established as well and dosing trace elements will help your Lace Coral thrive. Lace Corals need to be fed since they do not rely on photosynthesis for food. Foods like micro-plankton and other small meaty foods should help your Lace Coral prosper.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Lace Coral and if it's the right coral for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 2.5", Small: Over 2.5-3", Small / Medium: Over 3-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4", Medium / Large: Over 4-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5"
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: