Carnation Coral
  • Carnation Coral Image 1
  • Carnation Coral

  • Dendronephthya sp.

  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tempermant: Peaceful
    Lighting: Low
    Water Flow: Moderate to High
    Placement: Anywhere
    Coloration: Orange, Red, Green, Yellow
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Green Carnation Coral, Red Orange Carnation Coral, Carnation Tree Coral, Cauliflower Soft Coral, Strawberry Soft Coral
  • Description
  • The Carnation Coral is a stunning and very hard to keep soft coral. Carnation Corals come in a host of colors and come from all over the world. Carnation Corals are very elegant and look amazing when catching the flow in your tank. Since Carnation Corals come in so many colors, make sure you pay close attention to the color selected when adding one to your cart.

    Carnation Corals can be placed anywhere in the tank, but need low lighting and moderate to high flow. This combination isn't seen often in reef tanks, the constant need of random flow and low light is crucial to a Carnation Corals survival. Carnation Corals also need food to be available to them nearly constantly, in the form of plankton. Only the most established larger tanks can really meet a Carnation Corals dietary needs.

    Carnation Corals are very peaceful corals and shouldn't bother nearby coral. On the same hand they should not be placed near aggressive corals either. You can try to supplement a Carnation Corals diet with foods like baby brine and mysis shrimp and micro-plankton. Carnation Corals should only be attempted by expert aquarists or those that have had experience with this species of coral.

    Feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Carnation Coral and if it's the right coral for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 2.5", Small: Over 2.5-3", Small / Medium: Over 3-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4", Medium / Large: Over 4-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5"
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: