Asfur Angelfish
  • Asfur Angelfish Image 1
  • Asfur Angelfish Video
  • Asfur Angelfish

  • Pomacanthus asfur

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 15"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Eastern Africa, Red Sea, Persian Gulf, Western Indian Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Red Sea Asfur Angelfish, Arabian Angelfish, Crescent Angelfish, Asfur Angel
  • Description
  • The Asfur Angelfish is a stunning blue and yellow angelfish from the Red Sea and Indo-Pacific Ocean. The majority of the Asfur Angelfishes body is covered in blue and it has a very broad yellow vertical stripe in the center of its body.

    Asfur Angelfish grow to an adult size of 15 inches and need to be kept in a tank at least 180 gallons in size. The Asfur Angelfish is a docile angel and shouldn’t be kept with other similar species to reduce stress and aggression. Asfur Angelfish are not the best choice to be kept in reef tanks since they are well known for nipping and both hard and soft corals as wells as some inverts like clams.

    Since the Asfur Angelfish are shy fish, having a lot of established rock in your tank is a good thing for them. The rock will provide areas for them to hide in, as well as algae for them to graze on between feedings. The Asfur Angelfish is an omnivore and needs a diet rich in both meaty and green foods. To really keep your Asfur Angelfish healthy and help it thrive in aquarium life, foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, spirulina and high quality flake and pellet foods should be offered to it.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: