Black Nox Angelfish
  • Black Nox Angelfish Image 1
  • Black Nox Angelfish

  • Centropyge nox

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indonesia, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Midnight Angel, Black Nox Angel, Midnight Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Black Nox Angelfish is one of the most stunning angelfish you can add to your home aquarium. What makes the Black Nox Angelfish so stunning and different, is it’s pitch black coloration. While many black fish, have some other coloration, the Black Nox Angel is pretty all black.

    Black Nox Angelfish only reach a full size of 4 inches, meaning they can be kept in smaller aquariums. An aquarium around 75 gallons is best to house a Black Nox Angelfish. The Black Nox Angelfish can be somewhat territorial, so it might be a better idea to only keep one in smaller tanks. With enough room, multiple Black Nox Angelfish should be able to be kept together.

    For the most part we would not recommend keeping a Black Nox Angelfish in a full blown reef. Black Nox Angelfish can take a liking to zoas, clams and polyps. Please make sure that you are willing to risk some coral is adding a Black Nox Angel to your system.

    The Black Nox Angelfish has no known differences between males and females of the species. Being omnivores, Black Nox Angelfish should be given a diet of mysis shrimp, Spirulina and algae. Black Nox Angels will also benefit from having established rock to graze on during the day.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: