Black Velvet Angelfish
  • Black Velvet Angelfish Image 1
  • Black Velvet Angelfish

  • Chaetodontoplus melanosoma

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: Black, Gray, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Gray Poma Angelfish, Black Velvet Angel, Gray Poma Angel, Yellowtail Poma Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Black Velvet Angelfish is an interesting looking and unique black angelfish. Black Velvet Angelfish are black in color with a gray area around their heads extending back to their upper half. As juveniles they have a more pronounced yellow stripe behind their eyes and more yellow on their fins.

    Black Velvet Angelfish reach a fully grown adult size of around 7 inches and need a tank at least 125 gallons to do well. The Black Velvet Angelfish needs a lot of established rock to both graze on and also hide in if spooked. Black Velvet Angelfish are shy fish and will not do well of they cannot remove themselves from aggression or tense situations.

    The Black Velvet Angelfish is not the best fish to keep in a reef tank since they have been known to pick at and nip at soft and hard coral as well as inverts like clams. People have successfully kept Black Velvet Angelfish in reef tanks, but it’s really up to the luck of the draw.

    Black Velvet Angelfish are omnivores and really need a diet rich in green and meaty foods. Foods like spirulina, sponges, mysis and brine shrimp and high quality flake and pellet foods should be offered to your Black Velvet Angelfish to help it grow and stay healthy.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: