Chrysurus Angelfish
  • Chrysurus Angelfish Image 1
  • Chrysurus Angelfish

  • Pomacanthus chrysurus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 13"
    Coloration: Black, Brown, Blue, Yellow, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, South Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Goldtail Angelfish, Chrysurus Angel, Goldtail Angel, Ear Spot Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Chrysurus Angelfish is a rather rare angelfish not often seen in home aquariums. They start life as a black fish with various white and blue vertical stripes along their bodies. As they mature, they change into more a dark brown color with white vertical stripes.

    Chrysurus Angelfish reach a maximum adult size of around 13 inches, and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 180 gallons in size. The Chrysurus Angelfish also needs a tank with lots of established rock for them to hide in if they feel threatened and graze on between feedings.

    In smaller tanks, Chrysurus Angelfish should not be kept with similar angel species, since they can become territorial and aggressive towards similar angels. Also it’s really a gamble if you try to add one to a reef tank. Chrysurus Angelfish are known to pick at and nip some hard and soft corals as well as inverts like clams.

    Chrysurus Angelfish need a strong omnivore diet consisting of both meaty and green foods. The best foods to feed your Chrysurus Angelfish for it to grow and flourish are foods like mysis and brine shrimp, spirulina and high quality flake and pellet foods.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: