False Personifer Angelfish
  • False Personifer Angelfish Image 1
  • False Personifer Angelfish

  • Chaetodontoplus meredithi

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 14"
    Coloration: Black, Yellow, Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Australia
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Personifer Angel, Queensland Yellowtail Angelfish, Bluemask Angelfish
  • Description
  • The False Personifer Angelfish is a very desirable and unique angelfish. False Personifer Angelfish differ from males to females. The males normally have a longer body and have a more bluish face with interesting raised spots that cover its face. The females have more a brownish face. The rest of their body is black separated with a thick white vertical stripe. They also have yellow fins.

    False Personifer Angelfish reach a fully grown adult size of around 14 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is at least 180 gallons in size. The False Personifer Angelfish might not be the best pick for reef tanks since they have been known to pick and nip at soft and hard corals, as well as some inverts like shrimp. Some people have kept False Personifer Angelfish in reef tanks, but it’s really down to the luck of the draw and you need to proceed with caution.

    The False Personifer Angelfish needs a tank that has a lot of established rock, so they can graze on algae between feedings and hide if they feed threatened. False Personifer Angelfish can be aggressive to similar species of angels in smaller tanks, so if adding multiples you really need a larger tank.

    False Personifer Angelfish are omnivores and need a diet rich in green and meaty foods. Foods like spirulina, mysis and brine shrimp and high quality mysis and brine shrimp will really help your False Personifer Angelfish stay healthy and flourish.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: