Fishers Angel
  • Fishers Angel Image 1
  • Fisher's Angel

  • Centropyge fisheri

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Orange
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Orange Angelfish, Fisher's Pygmy Angelfish, Fisher's Dwarf Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Fisher's Angel is a rarely seen and beautiful dwarf angelfish. Fisher's Angels have a mostly orange body with some black markings and blue lined fins.

    Fisher's Angels reach a maximum adult size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Fisher's Angels are considered semi-aggressive fish and shouldn’t bother most fish, coral or inverts. This makes them a pretty good choice for reef tanks. Like most dwarf angels, Fisher's Angels have been known to nip at some SPS and soft corals. Fisher's Angels will also be aggressive to other dwarf angels in smaller tanks.

    Fisher's Angels need to be kept in tanks that have lots of established live rock. Fisher's Angels will graze on algae off of the live rock all day between feedings. The live rock will also provide hiding places for the Fisher's Angel if they feel threatened.

    Fisher's Angels are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both green and meaty foods. Foods like nori, algae sheets, spirulina, mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods as well as high quality pellet and flake foods will keep your Fisher's Angel happy and healthy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Fisher's Angel and if it’s the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: