Goldflake Angelfish
  • Goldflake Angelfish Image 1
  • Goldflake Angelfish Video
  • Goldflake Angelfish

  • Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 10"
    Coloration: Yellow, Blue, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Christmas Island, Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Goldflake Angel, Gold Spangled Angelfish, Gold Spangled Angel
  • Description
  • The Goldflake Angelfish is a stunning large angelfish which is actually a somewhat reef safe angelfish. Goldflake Angelfish have yellowish gold body with gold specs covering its entire body. The Goldflake Angelfish has black fins with electric blue highlights.

    Goldflake Angels reach a maximum size of around 10 inches and need to be kept in a tank of at least 90 gallons. They like to have lots of established rock to hide in if threatened and graze on between feeds. Goldflake Angelfish are not very aggressive and should be able to be kept with similar angels in large enough tanks.

    A great trait about the Goldflake Angelfish, is that they should be able to be kept successfully in a reef tank. They are one of the species of large angels that aren’t really well known to pick and nip and coral or inverts. You should still proceed with caution when adding a Goldflake Angelfish to your reef tank, since each individual fish can be different for others of the same species and not be reef safe.

    Goldflake Angelfish are omnivores and need a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, spirulina and high quality flake and pellet foods should be offered to your Goldflake Angelfish for it to stay healthy and flourish.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: