Gray Black Angelfish
  • Gray Black Angelfish Image 1
  • Gray (Black) Angelfish

  • Pomacanthus arcuatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 220 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 22"
    Coloration: Gray, Black, White, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean, Brazil, Gulf of Mexico
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Gray Angel, Grey Angel, Gray Black Angel, Gray Black Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Gray (Black) Angelfish is a very large and interesting angelfish that can make a great addition to larger tanks. Gray (Black) Angelfish can vary in color from gray to black and are more bluish gray in color when younger. Along their gray bodies, there are thick yellowish white vertical stripes as well.

    Gray (Black) Angelfish can reach a fully grown adult size of 22 inches, and can only be kept in tanks that are at least 220 gallons or larger. The Gray (Black) Angelfish can be very aggressive to similar species in smaller tanks, so if you plan on keeping multiple Gray (Black) Angelfish, you really need a huge tank.

    The Gray (Black) Angelfish is not a reef safe angelfish, since it has been known to nip at and pick at both hard and soft corals as well as some inverts like clams. Also adding lots of established rock will give the Gray (Black) Angelfish places to hide and also algae to graze on between feedings.

    Gray (Black) Angelfish are omnivores and need a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Food such as spirulina, marine algae, mysis and brine shrimp as well as high quality flake and pellet foods are very important to Gray (Black) Angelfish. If you have the right sized tank and can meet the nutritional needs, the Gray (Black) Angelfish can be a great fish to add to your fish only tank.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: