Lemonpeel Angelfish
  • Lemonpeel Angelfish Image 1
  • Lemonpeel Angelfish

  • Centropyge flavissima

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Yellow, Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Christmas Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Lemonpeel Angel, True Lemonpeel Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Lemonpeel Angelfish is a stunning yellow angel. Lemonpeel Angels have a fully yellow body with blue markings around their eyes. The Lemonpeel Angelfish also has a black spot with a blue outline as a juvenile.

    Lemonpeel Angelfish reaches a fully grown adult size of 6 inches, and need to be kept in a tank of at least 75 gallons. The Lemonpeel Angelfish can be aggressive to similar angels, so it’s best to only keep one in smaller tanks to stop disputes of territory.

    The Lemonpeel Angelfish is not considered reef safe and you should proceed with caution. Lemonpeel Angels have been known to nip at soft and hard corals as well as some inverts like clams. People have had good luck keeping Lemonpeel Angelfish in reef tanks, but it’s really up to the individual fish and it’s personality.

    Being omnivores, Lemonpeel Angelfish need a diet rich in both meaty and green foods. Food such as Spirulina, marine algae and mysis and brine shrimp will really help a Lemonpeel Angelfish thrive. Also adding a lot of established rock will give Lemonpeel Angelfish algae for them to graze on during the day.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: