Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish
  • Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish Image 1
  • Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish

  • Centropyge flavissima x C. vroliki

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blacktail Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish, Lemonpeel Hybrid Angel
  • Description
  • The Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish is a very rare and stunning hybrid angelfish. Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish are a hybrid between the Halfback and Lemonpeel Angelfish. There is no real set look for the Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish, since it can take various coloration patterns from each fish.

    Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish reach a fully grown adult size of around 4 inches and need to be housed in an aquarium of at least 55 gallons. Lemonpeel Hybrid Angels tend to have a yellow body with very darker tails. They can also have various blue markings on their bodies, but this isn’t always the case.

    Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish can be aggressive to similar dwarf angels, and should only be kept singularly in smaller tanks. The Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish isn’t really considered reef safe, since they can nip and pick at hard and soft corals and some invertebrates like clams. Many people have had good luck keeping Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish in reef tanks, but it really comes down to the luck of the draw.

    Having lots of established rock will provide plenty of places for Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish to hide if they feel threatened and also algae to graze on between feedings. The Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish are omnivores and need a diet rich in meaty and green foods. We suggest foods like spirulina, marine algae, mysis and brine shrimp and high quality pellet and flake food to keep your Lemonpeel Hybrid Angelfish healthy and help them thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: