Majestic Angelfish
  • Majestic Angelfish Image 1
  • Majestic Angelfish Video
  • Majestic Angelfish

  • Pomacanthus navarchus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 12"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Maldives
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue Girdled Angelfish, Majestic Angel, Bluegirdled Angel
  • Description
  • The Majestic Angelfish is one of the most prized and stunning angelfish you can kept in your aquarium. When the Majestic Angelfish is a juvenile it is a deep blue color with electric blue vertical stripes. As it ages, the Majestic Angel becomes much more colorful and has a deep blue lower half with vibrant yellow along the top of its body.

    Since the Majestic Angel can reach 12 inches in size, it needs to be kept in a tank that is at least 180 gallons. It is one of the larger angelfish that can be kept with other angels, since it is rather passive. The Majestic Angel shouldn’t be kept in a reef tank, since it has been known to pick and nip at hard and soft corals, as well as clams. Some people have had success keeping Majestic Angels in reef aquariums, but it’s really up to the luck of the draw and the personality of each individual fish.

    The Majestic Angelfish is an omnivore and benefits mostly from foods such as algae, Spirulina and mysis shrimp. Adding lots of established rock will really help the Majestic Angel thrive, giving it lots of hiding places and algae to graze on. Being somewhat shy, hiding places are important for the Majestic Angelfish.

    If a suitable home is setup for a Majestic Angel, it can really be a great and showpiece addition to any aquarium. Especially given its amazing vibrant yellow and blue coloration.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: