Masked Swallowtail Angel
  • Masked Swallowtail Angel Image 1
  • Masked Swallowtail Angel

  • Genicanthus semifasciatus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 8"
    Coloration: White, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean, Indo Pacific Ocean, Japan
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Masked Swallowtail Angelfish, True Japanese Swallowtail Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Masked Swallowtail Angelfish is a very rare and desirable angelfish. It is found in the Pacific Ocean mostly around Japan, and hardly is available in the aquarium trade.

    Males and Female Masked Swallowtail Angelfish vary greatly in their appearance. The males have a bright yellow head, with a yellow stripe that extends down the length of their body, with black vertical stripes on the upper half of their body. The females are a little more plain, with a white body with a black bar behind their face and yellow fins.

    The Masked Swallowtail Angelfish is a somewhat shy fish, so it will need lots of live rock to hide in if spooked. Having algae available to graze on will also benefit the fish with lots of established rock. The Masked Swallowtail Angel also needs a diet rich in mysis shrimp, prepared angel food and algae to flourish.

    The Masked Swallowtail Angelfish might not be the best addition to a reef tank, since it can nip and pick at soft and hard corals, as well as clams. You can get lucky and get a reef safe Masked Swallowtail Angel, but it’s really up to the personality of the individual fish. Also the Masked Swallowtail Angel should be the only angelfish kept in a tank since they can be territorial and aggressive to similar species.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: