Multibar Angel
  • Multibar Angel Image 1
  • Multibar Angel Video
  • Multibar Angel

  • Paracentropyge multifasciata

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Black, White, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indonesia, Vanuatu, Society Islands, Great Barrier Reef
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Multibar Angelfish, Many Banded Angelfish, Multibarred Angelfish, Barred Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Multibar Angelfish is an attractive smaller angelfish that can thrive in smaller aquariums. The Multibar Angel only reaches an adult size of 5 inches, so it can be kept in a smaller tank around 40 gallons.

    The Multibar Angel has a white body with thick vertical black strips along the length of it. The bottom portion of the Multibar Angel is also a vibrant yellow. When in juvenile form, the Multibar Angel has a blue spot on its eye.

    Adding a Multibar Angelfish to your reef tank can be tricky, since they can take a liking to hard and soft corals, picking and nipping at them. The Multibar Angel can also bother clams. Lots of established rock for grazing and hiding in, will definitely benefit the Multibar Angelfish.

    The Multibar Angel is considered a harder fish to keep, since it can be a picky eater. The Multibar Angelfish prefers to have food such as live sponges to be in its diet, but will also enjoy mysis shrimp and marine algae.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: