Passer Angelfish
  • Passer Angelfish Image 1
  • Passer Angelfish Video
  • Passer Angelfish

  • Holacanthus passer

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 220 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 14"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, White, Orange
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Eastern Pacific, Peru, Central America
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: King Angelfish, Passer Angel, King Angel
  • Description
  • The Passer Angelfish is a stunning and very large angelfish, sometimes called the King Angelfish. Passer Angelfish are a stunning orange color with very blue markings on its body and a thick white vertical stripe in the middle of its body. Passer Angelfish when juvenile have more pronounced stripes than spots.

    Passer Angelfish can reach a full grown size of 14 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 220 gallons. Passer Angelfish can be aggressive to other similar species of angelfish, so should only be kept in numbers in very large tanks. Passer Angelfish are not the best choice for reef tanks, since they may nip and pick at some hard and soft corals, as well as inverts like clams. People have kept Passer Angelfish in reef tanks, but it really comes down to the luck of the draw and the personality of the individual fish.

    Passer Angelfish should have a lot of established rock to hide in of spooked and also to have algae to graze on between feedings. The Passer Angelfish is an omnivore and needs a diet both rich in meaty and green foods. Foods like spirulina, mysis and brine shrimp, marine algae, and high quality flake and pellet foods should be offered to your Passer Angelfish for it to stay healthy and thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: