Potters Angelfish
  • Potters Angelfish Image 1
  • Potters Angelfish Video
  • Potter's Angelfish

  • Centropyge potteri

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Purple, Orange, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii, Central Pacific Ocean, Johnston Atoll
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Potter's Angel, Potters Angelfish, Potters Angel, Potter's Pygmy Angelfish, Russet Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Potter’s Angelfish is one of the most stunning of all the dwarf angels. With its stunning purple, orange and yellow colors, the Potter’s Angel is really an amazing addition to any tank.

    The front half of the Potter’s Angelfish is a bright vibrant orange which fades into a deep purple in its back half. Deep purple vertical stripes are present over its entire body. There are no differences in coloration between males and females.

    The Potter’s Angel only reaches a full size of 4 inches, so it can be kept in aquariums as small as 75 gallons. In smaller aquariums, you should really only keep one dwarf angel, since they can be aggressive and territorial to similar species.

    Many people have successfully kept Potter’s Angelfish in reef aquariums, but it’s a risk since they have been known to nip and pick at hard and soft corals, as well as clams. It really comes down to the individual fish and it’s personality to be reef safe.

    Having a large amount of established rock will help a Potter’s Angel get used to life in an aquarium. It will provide them hiding places and also algae to graze on. Being omnivores, it is important to offer a Potter’s Angel foods such a Spirulina, algae and mysis shrimp for a Potter’s Angel to grow and thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: