Pygmy Yellowtail Angelfish
  • Pygmy Yellowtail Angelfish Image 1
  • Pygmy Yellowtail Angelfish

  • Centropyge flavicauda

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Blue, White, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Whitetail Pygmy Angelfish, Pacific Pygmy Angelfish, Whitetail Angel, Royal Blue Pygmy Angelfish, Damsel Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Pygmy Yellowtail Angelfish is a very small dark blue angel. It is found mostly in the Indo-Pacific Ocean. The body of the Pygmy Yellowtail Angel is mostly a very deep blue color with a yellow tail and sometimes a pale red head.

    Being one of the smallest of all the angelfish, the Pygmy Yellowtail Angel can live in tanks as small as 40 gallons. Although very small, it is not recommended that you keep it with other dwarf angelfish, since the Pygmy Yellowtail Angelfish can be very aggressive to similar species. Keeping multiple females with one male Pygmy Yellowtail Angel should work in most cases though. For the most part, the Pygmy Yellowtail Angelfish is considered reef safe, but there have been reported cases of the Pygmy Yellowtail Angel nipping and corals and some inverts like clams.

    Being an Omnivore, the Pygmy Yellowtail Angelfish needs a diet rich in algae, mysis shrimp and Spirulina. It is also advised that a large amount of established rock be present, so the Pygmy Yellowtail Angel has plenty of places to hide and algae to graze on.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: