Queen Angelfish
  • Queen Angelfish Image 1
  • Queen Angelfish Video
  • Queen Angelfish

  • Holacanthus ciliaris

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 220 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 18"
    Coloration: Yellow, Gold, Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Queen Angel, Blue Angelfish, Golden Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Queen Angelfish is one of the most regarded and in demand of all the larger angels. At 18 inches the adult Queen Angel is really a fish to behold. It is sure to be the showpiece fish in just about any aquarium.

    As a juvenile, the Queen Angel has a yellow body which gets darker towards the rear of the fish with light blue vertical stripes. As the Queen Angel matures, the body turns mostly a mix of yellow and blue with golden highlights. They also have a blue spot above their eyes and yellow fins.

    Queen Angelfish can be aggressive to other angelfish in smaller aquariums, but are really a sight to behold when they car kept in male female pairs. Since the Queen Angel can reach 18 inches as an adult, it really needs to be kept in an aquarium that is at least 220 gallons in size. A lot of established rock will help the Queen Angel get adjusted to life in an aquarium, since it will have hiding places and algae to graze on.

    Queen Angels, like most angelfish, have a habit of nipping and picking at hard and soft corals, as well as clams. So if you plan on introducing them to your reef tank, make sure that you proceed with caution. As an omnivore, the Queen Angel should have a diet rich in Spirulina, algae and mysis shrimp. Multiple daily feedings should also help your Queen Angel thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: