Red Stripe Angelfish
  • Red Stripe Angelfish Image 1
  • Red Stripe Angelfish Video
  • Red Stripe Angelfish

  • Centropyge eibli

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: White, Black, Orange
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Australia
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blacktail Angelfish, Red Stripe Angel, Eibli Angelfish, Eibl's Angelfish, Orangelined Angelfish, Eibl Dwarf Angel, Eibls Dwarf Pygmy Angelfish
  • Description
  • Red Stripe Angelfish are a stunning black and white dwarf angel from the Indo-Pacific Ocean. They have a mostly white body with a black back quarter. Along its body it has think orange vertical stripes and yellow fins.

    Red Stripe Angelfish reach a maximum adult size of 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Red Stripe Angels are pretty laid back fish, but can get rather aggressive as they get established. In small tanks, you should only keep one dwarf angelfish.

    Red Stripe Angels are somewhat reef safe, but can nip at some hard and soft corals. They can also bother some inverts like clams. Many people have kept Red Stripe Angelfish in reef tanks, but it really comes down to the luck of the draw and the personality of the individual fish.

    Red Stripe Angelfish are omnivores and require a diet rich in foods such as spirulina, marine algae, mysis and brine shrimp and high quality flakes and pellet foods to thrive in your tank. Adding a lot of established rock will provide areas for the Red Stripe Angelfish to take shelter if spooked and algae to graze on between feedings.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit Review Name: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: