Regal Angelfish
  • Regal Angelfish Image 1
  • Regal Angelfish

  • Pygoplites diacanthus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 10"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Vanuatu, Maldives
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Royal Angelfish, Regal Angel, Royal Empress Angelfish, Royal Angel
  • Description
  • The Regal Angelfish is a stunning and very bright large angelfish. The body of the Regal Angel is a stunning yellow with thick white vertical stripes and a yellow tail. A Regal Angelfish will really brighten up any tank and instantly become a showpiece fish.

    At nearly 10 inches in size as an adult, the Regal Angel needs at least an aquarium 125 gallons or large to get happy and thrive. The Regal Angel is a pretty passive angelfish, so it should be introduced to your tank before other more aggressive angels. With a lot of established rock, the Regal Angel with have places to hide of spooked, and also have algae to gaze on all day.

    The Regal Angel isn’t considered reef safe, since they have been known to pick at both soft and hard coral, as well as some inverts as clams. Many people have kept Regal Angels in reef tanks, but it’s really up to your luck and the individual personality of each fish.

    The Regal Angelfish is considered hard to keep, since they require a specialized diet of fresh seafood as well as sponges. Adding algae, mysis shrimp and Spirulina will also help a Regal Angel grow and thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: