Rock Beauty Angelfish
  • Rock Beauty Angelfish Image 1
  • Rock Beauty Angelfish Video
  • Rock Beauty Angelfish

  • Holacanthus tricolor

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: Black, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Corn Sugar Angelfish, Rock Beauty Angel, Yellow Nanny
  • Description
  • The Rock Beauty Angelfish is a stunning yellow and blue angel found in the Atlantic Ocean. They can be rather hard to keep in an aquarium, but once established can add an amazing splash of color to your tank.

    The Rock Beauty Angel is a pretty small full sized angel, only coming in at around 9 inches in its fully grown size. Being only 9 inches, the Rock Beauty Angel can be kept in aquariums as small as 125 gallons. It is recommended that you don’t keep additional angelfish with the Rock Beauty Angel, unless you have a very large tank, since they can be territorial and aggressive to similar species. Also Rock Beauty Angels might not be the best choice for reef aquariums, since they have been known to nip and pick at corals and some inverts such as clams.

    When the Rock Beauty Angel is a juvenile, it is mostly yellow. As it matures, a blue spot enlarges to almost take over its whole body. As an adult, the Rock Beauty Angel only has a yellow head and dark blue body. It also has a sapphire blue colored eye.

    The Rock Beauty Angel is known to be hard to keep in a reef aquarium, since they require a diet rich in sponges to thrive. Along with sponges, having algae, mysis shrimp and Spirulina in their diet will really help them grow and be healthy. Lots of established rock, will provide algae for the Rock Beauty Angel to graze on and also areas to hide if needed.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: