Scribbled Angelfish
  • Scribbled Angelfish Image 1
  • Scribbled Angelfish

  • Chaetodontoplus duboulayi

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 150 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 10"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Australia
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Duboulay's Angelfish, Scribbled Angel
  • Description
  • The Scribbled Angelfish is a very desirable and somewhat rare angelfish. Scribbled Angelfish start life as juveniles with a black body with a thick yellow vertical stripe behind its eyes and blue fins with a yellow tail. As the Scribbled Angelfish matures, the black body turns bluer and horizontal stripes start to form.

    Scribbled Angelfish right a maximum size of 10 inches and need aquarium of at least 150 gallons to feel at home. Scribbled Angelfish are active swimmers and will do better in longer tanks. The Scribbled Angelfish should not be kept with similar species in smaller tanks, since they can become aggressive to similar species once established.

    Scribbled Angelfish are not the best choice for a reef tank, since they are known to nip and pick at some hard and soft corals as well as inverts like clams. People have had luck keeping Scribbled Angelfish in reef tanks, but it’s really up to the personality of the individual fish.

    Scribbled Angelfish do better when there is lots of established rock in the tank. The rock will provide areas for the Scribbled Angelfish to take shelter if spooked and also for algae to graze on between feedings. Scribbled Angelfish are omnivores and need a diet rich in foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, spirulina and high quality flake and pellet foods to stay healthy and thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: