Singapore Angelfish
  • Singapore Angelfish Image 1
  • Singapore Angelfish

  • Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: White, Black, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Vermiculated Angelfish, Singapore Angel
  • Description
  • The Singapore Angelfish is one of the smaller variants of the full sized angels. It has a mostly white body with yellow and black stripes on its head and a yellow tail.

    Singapore Angels only reach a full size of 7 inches, so they can be kept in aquariums as small as 90 gallons. The Singapore Angelfish can be hard to keep since they will often hide when introduced to an aquarium, and might be hard to get established. In smaller aquariums, it is not advised to keep multiple angelfish together, since there can be aggression and territory disputes.

    To have a better chance of successfully keeping a Singapore Angel, it is advised to have lots of very established rock. The rock will provide plenty of algae for the angel to graze on, and also give it lots of hiding places when it gets spooked. It is not advised to add a Singapore Angelfish to a reef tank, since they have been known to nip and pick at hard and soft corals. Also Singapore Angelfish can bother inverts such as clams. You will need to proceed with caution if you wish to keep a Singapore Angelfish in a reef tank.

    The Singapore Angelfish needs a diet rich in algae, Spirulina and mysis shrimp to really thrive in your tank. Given the right conditions and food, a Singapore Angel can thrive in your tank and be an amazing showpiece fish.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: