Six Bar Angel
  • Six Bar Angel Image 1
  • Six Bar Angel Video
  • Six Bar Angel

  • Pomacanthus sexstriatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 220 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 18"
    Coloration: Yellow, Black, Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Six Bar Angelfish, Sixbar Angelfish, Banded Angelfish, Six Banded Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Six Bar Angelfish is a stunning and large angel from the Indo-Pacific Ocean. It can reach a maximum adult size of 18 inches. A Six Bar Angel can make an amazing addition to any aquarium.

    The Six Bar Angel has a pale white body with six strong black vertical stripes. Their faces are a dark black color and many individuals have a lot of blue highlights throughout their bodies. Being that the Six Bar Angel can reach a maximum size of 18 inches, it is advised that they be kept in an aquarium no smaller than 22 gallons. Also in anything but a very large tank, only one angelfish should be kept to avoid aggression between similar species.

    As a general rule of thumb, a Six Bar Angelfish should not be kept in a reef aquarium. They are known to pick at both hard and soft corals, as well as some inverts like clams. Six Bar Angels have been kept in reef tanks, but it’s really up to the individual personality of each fish.

    Six Bar Angelfish should be fed a diet rich in algae, mysis shrimp and Spirulina since they are omnivores. Also having lots of established rock will help between feedings allowing the Six Bar Angel to grave on algae. The rock will also provide various hiding places for the angel if spooked.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: