Spotbreast Angelfish
  • Spotbreast Angelfish Image 1
  • Spotbreast Angelfish

  • Genicanthus melanospilos

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Red, Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blackspot Angelfish, Spotbreast Angel, Japanese Swallowtail Angelfish, Swallowtail Angel, Blackspot Lyretail Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Spotbreast Angelfish is one of the rare full sized angelfish that can do well in a reef aquarium. Also given that they aren’t too aggressive, the Spotbreast Angel can be kept with other angels with not too much aggression.

    The Spotbreast Angelfish vary in color from male to female. The males have a white body with many vertical darker stripes and yellow highlights on their fins. The females are a little more colorful, with a pale white/blue body with an upper half covered in very bright yellow.

    Different from many angelfish, the Spotbreast Angelfish can be kept in a tank with other non-aggressive angels or in a mated pair. Since they only reach around 7 inches in adult form, they can be kept in aquariums as small as 125 gallons. Also unlike most angels, the Spotbreast Angelfish can be kept well in a reef aquarium. Although it is possible that they can nip and corals, it’s pretty unlikely.

    The Spotbreast Angelfish is an omnivore, so it will really thrive with a diet rich in Spirulina, algae and mysis shrimp. For best results, it is suggested that they have a lot of established rock in the tank for both hiding places and algae to graze on.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: