Tibicen Angelfish
  • Tibicen Angelfish Image 1
  • Tibicen Angelfish

  • Centropyge tibicen

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 8"
    Coloration: Blue, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Coral Sea
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Keyhole Angelfish, Tibicen Angel, Melas Angelfish, Keyhole Angel, Puller Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Tibicen Angelfish is one of the largest of all the dwarf angels. At nearly 8 inches when fully grown, the Tibicen Angel is a sight to behold and a truly stunning dwarf angel.

    Since the Tibicen Angel can reach a full adult size of 8 inches, it should not be kept in an aquarium smaller than 55 gallons. Also to avoid aggression, in smaller tanks the Tibicen Angel should not be kept with similar species since they can be very territorial. Lots of established rock can really help the Tibicen Angel thrive, since it will have algae to graze on and hiding spaces.

    The Tibicen angel has a midnight blue body with stunning yellow fins on its bottom half. In the center of its body there is a large vertical white spot. There are no difference between the male and female of the species color wise either.

    The Tibicen Angel shouldn’t be kept in a reef tank, since they are known to pick at and nip at corals and some inverts. Some people have had luck keeping them in reef tanks, but it really comes down to the luck of the draw and the personality of the individual fish. Also the Tibicen Angel should be fed a diet rich in Spirulina, mysis shrimp and algae to flourish.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: