Venustus Angel
  • Venustus Angel Image 1
  • Venustus Angel Video
  • Venustus Angel

  • Paracentropyge venustus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Blue, Purple, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Purple Masked Angelfish, Centropyge venustus, Venustus Angelfish, Blue Backed Angelfish, Purplemask Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Venustus Angelfish is one of the rarest dwarf angels you can find. It is normally found in the Western Pacific in deep water and caves. The Venustus Angel has a deep bluish purple body with a thick yellow vertical stripe.

    The Venustus Angelfish only reaches a full adult site of 5 inches, so it can be housed in smaller aquariums around 125 gallons. The Venustus Angel will really benefit from having lots of established rock in the tank, where it can hide and have algae to graze on. Since the Venustus Angel is normally found in deeper water, it can be a challenge to adjust to live in a bright aquarium.

    The Venustus Angel will normally get along with other dwarf angels, but as they mature you might begin to see some aggressive between it and other dwarf angelfish over areas of the tank. Like most dwarf angelfish, it is not recommend that you add a Venustus Angel to a reef aquarium, since they have been known to pick and nip at corals and inverts like clams. People have successfully kept Venustus Angels in reef tanks, but it’s really up to the individual personality of the fish.

    To really flourish, the Venustus Angel really needs a diet rich in sponges, algae, mysis shrimp and Spirulina. With the right diet and tank conditions, once a Venustus Angel is established, it will be an amazing addition to your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: