Xanthurus Cream Angelfish
  • Xanthurus Cream Angelfish Image 1
  • Xanthurus Cream Angelfish

  • Apolemichthys xanthurus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Aggressive
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: Black, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Indian Ocean, Sri Lanka
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Cream Angelfish, Cream Angel, Xanthurus Cream Angel, Indian Yellowtail Angelfish, Yellowtail Black Angelfish, Yellowtail Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Xanthurus Cream Angelfish is a stunning full sized angel from the Western Indian Ocean. The Xanthurus Crean Angel has a mostly cream colored body with a yellow tail and black fins with a white border on them. There are no real differences in appearance between male and females either.

    Being only 7 inches at full adult size, the Xanthurus Cream Angel can be kept in a tank as small as 90 gallons. Although rather small, the Xanthurus Cream Angel should not be kept with other similar angels, since they can be aggressive and territorial to similar species. The Xanthurus Cream Angel is also not the best choice for a reef aquarium, since it is known to nip and pick at hard and soft corals and inverts like clams. Some people have had luck keeping Xanthurus Cream Angels in reef tanks, but it’s really up to the individual personality of each fish to your success with one in a reef tank.

    The Xanthurus Cream Angel is a pretty easy to keep full sized angel. For the most part a diet of Spirulina, algae, shrimp and algae should keep a Xanthurus Cream Angel happy and healthy in a reef tank. Adding a lot of established rock will also help your Xanthurus Cream Angel thrive in your tank. Rock will provide lots of hiding places and algae to graze on all day.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: