Yellow Angelfish
  • Yellow Angelfish Image 1
  • Yellow Angelfish

  • Centropyge heraldi

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Indonesia, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Herald's Angelfish, False Lemonpeel Angelfish, Yellow Angel, Heraldi Angel
  • Description
  • The Yellow Angelfish is a stunning and colorful yellow dwarf angel. The body of the Yellow Angel is completely yellow, with some light highlights of light red on its fins. This coloring as also led to the Yellow Angel being called a false Lemonpeel Angelfish.

    A fully grown adult Yellow Angel should be around 4 inches, meaning it can be housed in tanks as small as 55 gallons. Although rather small, you should only keep one dwarf angel in smaller tanks. When multiple dwarf angelfish are together in smaller tanks, there is a high chance for aggression and territory disputes. Also the Yellow Angel has been known to nip and pick at some hard and soft corals, as well as inverts like clams, making them not the best choice for reef tanks. Some people have been able to keep Yellow Angels in reef tanks, but for the most part it’s risky.

    The Yellow Angelfish needs a diet rich in Spirulina, algae and mysis shrimp to really thrive. A lot of established rock will really help a Yellow Angel adjust to life in an aquarium. The rocks will provide hiding places for the angel, as well as algae to graze on all day.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: