Yellow Belly Regal Angel
  • Yellow Belly Regal Angel Image 1
  • Yellow Belly Regal Angel Video
  • Yellow Belly Regal Angel

  • Pygoplites diacanthus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 10"
    Coloration: Yellow, Blue, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Vanuatu, Maldives
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Regal Angelfish, Royal Angelfish
  • Description
  • The Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish is very similar to the regular Regal Angel, but features a much more colorful coloration. The fins of the Yellow Belly Regal Angel are a much brighter pink or reddish coloration than the normal Regal Angel. Also the Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish, like its name suggests, has its belly completely covered in bright yellow.

    The Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish should be the first angel introduced to your tank, since it is pretty docile and will be harassed by other established angelfish. Adding lots of established rock will allow the Yellow Belly Regal Angel to have hiding spots as well as algae to graze on all day. The Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish is also known to nip and pick at hard and soft corals as well as inverts like clam, so it’s a gamble if you want to put one into your reef tank, although some have had success.

    The Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish are considered hard to keep, since they are pretty picky eaters. They normally have a diet rich in sponges which is hard to replicate in an aquarium. Also the Yellow Belly Regal needs a steady diet of fresh shrimp and seafood. Adding Spirulina, algae and mysis shrimp will also help your Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish thrive.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: