Striated Angler
  • Striated Angler Image 1
  • Striated Angler

  • Antennarius striatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: Yellow, Brown, Orange
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Western Africa, Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 65-75° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Striated Frogfish, Striated Anglerfish, Hairy Frogfish, Striped Anglerfish
  • Description
  • The Striated Angler is a very unique and interesting fish to add to your tank. Striated Angler are mostly tan with various black and brown markings.

    The Striated Angler can reach a maximum size of 9 inches and needs to be kept in tanks of at least 40 gallons. Since they are not active swimmers, they can be kept in smaller tanks. Striated Anglers have various projections coming off of their bodies which help them blend in to the seafloor, where they can wait for prey to come too close and attack.

    Striated Anglers can be kept in reef tanks, but it must be with caution since the Striated Angler can eat fish and inverts that are almost the same size as their bodies. The Striated Angler will not bother coral though.

    Being carnivores, the Striated Angler needs a diet that is very rich in meaty foods. Striated Anglers need to be feed live foods like feeder shrimp when first introduced to your tank. Once they are established, high quality frozen and fresh seafood can be offered to them.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: