Lyretail Anthias
  • Lyretail Anthias Image 1
  • Lyretail Anthias

  • Pseudanthias squamipinnis

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Orange, Red
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Orange Anthias, Scalefin Anthias, Jewel Anthias, Sea Goldie, Lyretail Coralfish
  • Description
  • The Lyretail Anthias is a stunning orange and red anthias. Male Lyretail Anthias have a very deep red coloration, while the females are orange with yellow bellies.

    Lyretail Anthias reach a fully mature size of 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Lyretail Anthias do very well in a small to medium sized group. With the lack of a male Lyretail Anthias, the dominant female will turn into a male. Lyretail Anthias are mostly peaceful fish and should not bother other fish, coral and inverts found in reef tanks. This makes the Lyretail Anthias a great addition to a reef tank.

    Lyretail Anthias are very active fish and will be out in the open for most of the day. If they get spooked or nervous, it’s a good idea to have plenty of live rock available for them to hide in. Also when keeping a small school of Lyretail Anthias, it is suggested that you keep a fairly larger tank than the 90 gallon minimum. Having an established refugium in your system will also provide plenty of pods for your Lyretail Anthias to eat between feedings.

    Lyretail Anthias are carnivores and need a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will help your Lyretail Anthias stay healthy and thrive. Lyretail Anthias also require at least two smaller meals a day, since they are so active, one large meal will not be adequate.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Lyretail Anthias and if it is the right anthias for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: