Purple Queen Anthias
  • Purple Queen Anthias Image 1
  • Purple Queen Anthias

  • Pseudanthias tuka

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Purple, Blue, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Mauritius, Philippines, Great Barrier Reef
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Purple Queen Fairy Basslet, Tuka Anthias, Yellowstripe Anthias, Yellowstripe Fairy Basslet
  • Description
  • The Purple Queen Anthias is a truly stunning anthias. Purple Queen Anthias have a long slender body that is mostly purple in color with a blue tail and bright yellow under their mouth.

    Purple Queen Anthias reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 75 gallons in size. Purple Queen Anthias are peaceful fish that should get along fine with most other fish, coral and inverts in a reef tank. Purple Queen Anthias are often very well kept in small groups. It is often best to put a lot of small females together until the dominant female changes into a male.

    Purple Queen Anthias are notoriously hard to get eating in an aquarium. They really prefer live foods like pods, so having a lot of established live rock and a refugium should provide lots of live food for your Purple Queen Anthias. Some Purple Queen Anthias can be taught to eat frozen prepared foods like mysis shrimp and baby brine shrimp.

    If you have any questions about the Purple Queen Anthias and if it’s the right anthias for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: