Red Saddled Anthias
  • Red Saddled Anthias Image 1
  • Red Saddled Anthias Video
  • Red Saddled Anthias

  • Pseudanthias flavoguttatus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Red, White, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Flavoguttatus Anthias
  • Description
  • The Red Saddled Anthias is a stunning and not often seen anthias. Red Saddled Anthias have a long slender white body with various red saddle markings along its back, hence the name.

    Red Saddled Anthias grow to a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and should be kept in a tank that is at least 55 gallons in size. Red Saddled Anthias do very well in small groups of all females or all females with one male. Multiple male Red Saddled Anthias will often fight with each other. With the lack of a male, the dominant Red Saddled Anthias will turn into a male.

    Red Saddled Anthias are peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, inverts of coral found in reef tanks. This makes them a great addition to reef tanks. Red Saddled Anthias are deep water anthias, so they typically do not do well with bright lights and higher temperatures sometimes found in reef tanks. Having some lick rock for them to hide in the shadows of, will really help out your Red Saddled Anthias.

    Red Saddled Anthias are carnivores and need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will help your Red Saddled Anthias grow and thrive. Sometimes it is hard to get Red Saddled Anthias to eat, so using live feeder foods will also help them get used to life in aquariums. Having an established tank with lots of pods will also help your Red Saddled Anthias out.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Red Saddled Anthias and if it’s the right anthias for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: