Squirei Anthias
  • Squirei Anthias Image 1
  • Squirei Anthias

  • Rabaulichthys squirei

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Orange, Red
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific, Coral Sea, Australia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Sailfin Anthias
  • Description
  • The Squirei Anthias is a newly discovered anthias from Australia. Squirei Anthias have a mostly orange body with strong red markings and a red stripe through their eyes. Squirei Anthias also have a tall sailfin dorsal fin.

    Squirei Anthias reach a maximum size of just under 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons in size. Squirei Anthias are semi-aggressive fish, but should get along fine with most coral, inverts and fish in your tank. This makes the Squirei Anthias a great fish for reef tanks.

    Squirei Anthias do well in small groups and should be introduced at the same time. Multiple male Squirei Anthias will be aggressive towards each other in the same tank, so multiple males should never be kept together. With the lack of a male in your tank, the dominant female Squirei Anthias will turn male. Squirei Anthias will normally show a schooling behavior in your tank and be active most of the day. Tanks with lots of established live rock will also provide hiding places for your Squirei Anthias if they feel threatened.

    Squirei Anthias are carnivores and need to be fed a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Squirei Anthias healthy and happy. It is also better to feed your Squirei Anthias multiple small meals a day instead of one large meal since they are such active fish.

    If you have any questions about the Squirei Anthias and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: