Japanese Basslet
  • Japanese Basslet Image 1
  • Japanese Basslet

  • Liopropoma susumi

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Red, White, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Pinstriped Basslet, Meteor Perch, Striped Basslet
  • Description
  • The Japanese Basslet is a fairly rare and easy to keep fish for a reef tank. The Japanese Basslet has a white body with long horizontal red stripes going down its body. Since the Japanese Basslet stays rather small and is non-aggressive, it’s a great addition to most reef tanks.

    With a full grown adult size of 4 inches, the Japanese Basslet can be kept in a tank as small as 40 gallons. The Japanese Basslet will not pick at corals or inverts, so they can be fully trusted in a reef tank. The Japanese Basslet is also a very peaceful fish, so it can be kept with similar species without much chance of aggression.

    The Japanese Basslet is a carnivore, so it requires a diet rich of meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp will really help your Japanese Basslet thrive. The Japanese Basslet will also learn to eat flake food overtime. Established systems with lots of pods will also help a Japanese Basslet thrive, since pods are one of their favorite foods.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: