Lantern Bass
  • Lantern Bass Image 1
  • Lantern Bass

  • Serranus baldwini

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 20 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Orange, Red, White, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Lantern Basslet, Baldwins Basslet
  • Description
  • The Lantern Bass is a unique and stunning small marine bass with red and orange coloration. The Lantern Bass stays rather small and is a very hardy fish, which makes it a great choice for beginner reef keepers.

    The Lantern Bass is mostly white, with orange and red markings down its body. Since the Lantern Bass reaches a maximum size of around 4 inches, it can be kept in tanks as small as 20 gallons. In larger tanks, multiple Lantern Bass can be kept together, if they are introduces simultaneously. The Lantern Bass can eat smaller fish and inverts, so it can be a risky choice to add one to a reef tank with smaller inhabitants.

    The Lantern Bass is a carnivore, so it should have a diet provided to it that is rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp will really help your Lantern Bass thrive. After some time in your tank, Lantern Bass should learn to eat flake food as well. Very established tanks that have plentiful amounts of pods are great for Lantern Bass as well, since Lantern Bass love to feast on pods.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: