Bicolor Blenny
  • Bicolor Blenny Image 1
  • Bicolor Blenny

  • Ecsenius bicolor

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 20 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Blue, Orange
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Flame Tail Blenny, Two-Colored Blenny
  • Description
  • The Bicolor Blenny is a stunning fish perfect for beginners. The Bicolor Blenny gets its name from its two-tone coloration. The front half of its body is a bluish-grey color with the back half being bright orange. During different times in its life, the Bicolor Blenny might even turn blue.

    The Bicolor Blenny is a fairly small fish, coming in at just under 4 inches when fully grown. For the most part the Bicolor Blenny is a peaceful fish, but it can pick on some smaller fish. The Bicolor Blenny is mostly considered reef safe, but they have been known to pick at some corals and inverts. So take some caution when adding a Bicolor Blenny to your reef tank.

    An aquarium with lots of established rock are best for keeping a Bicolor Blenny. The rocks will provide plenty of areas for them to hide if spooked, and also give them lots of algae to graze on. Bicolor Blennies are also great at keeping certain times algae in control.

    Bicolor Blennies are herbivores, so their diet needs to consist of lots of plant matter. Frozen, live and dried forms of algae will really help your Bicolor Blenny thrive and flourish.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: