Black Sailfin Blenny
  • Black Sailfin Blenny Image 1
  • Black Sailfin Blenny

  • Atrosalarias fuscus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Black, Brown
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Maldives, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Dusky Blenny, Black Blenny
  • Description
  • The Black Sailfin Blenny is a stunning and striking blenny. Black Sailfin Blennies have a completely black body from front to back.

    Black Sailfin Blennies reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons in size. Black Sailfin Blennies are strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through. Black Sailfin Blennies are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Black Sailfin Blenny a great fish to add to your reef tank.

    Black Sailfin Blennies can be kept in pairs or small groups if introduced at the same time into larger tanks. Black Sailfin Blennies will thrive in tanks with lots of established live rock. Black Sailfin Blennies will spend most of their days eating algae off of the rock work. Black Sailfin Blennies have also been reported to eat hair algae.

    Black Sailfin Blennies are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, nori or marine algae sheets and high quality pellet and flake foods will keep your Black Sailfin Blenny healthy and happy. The staple of your Black Sailfin Blennies diet should be algae on your rocks though.

    If you have any questions about the Black Sailfin Blenny and if it's the right fish for your tank, please contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: