Ember Blenny
  • Ember Blenny Image 1
  • Ember Blenny

  • Cirripectes stigmaticus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Red, Tan
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Red-streaked Blenny, Scarlet Spotted Blenny, Black Blenny, Chestnut Blenny
  • Description
  • The Ember Blenny is a very unique and interesting blenny. Ember Blennies have a mostly red body with tan markings. The male Ember Blenny is more colorful and also larger than the female.

    Ember Blennies reach a maximum size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Ember Blennies are pretty peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the a great choice for reef tanks. Ember Blennies can be aggressive to other Ember Blennies, so if you want to keep multiples, you need to introduce them at the same time.

    Ember Blennies do best with kept in tanks with lots of established live rock. The rock will provide hiding places if they feel threatened and also areas to sit at during the day. Ember Blennies require a lot of algae to stay healthy, and established live rock should provide that to them in spades.

    Ember Blennies are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Foods like nori, algae sheets, mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Ember Blenny happy and healthy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Ember Blenny and if it's the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: