Sailfin Algae Blenny
  • Sailfin Algae Blenny Image 1
  • Sailfin Algae Blenny

  • Salarias fasciatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Tan, Brown, Black
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Red Sea, Solomon Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Lawnmower Blenny, Algae Blenny, Sailfin Blenny, Jeweled Rockskipper
  • Description
  • The Sailfin Algae Blenny is a very useful and interesting blenny. Sailfin Algae Blennies have long bodies that are mostly tan with various spots and vertical dark brown stripes.

    Sailfin Algae Blennies reach a maximum size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons in size. Sailfin Algae Blennies are peaceful fish that will get along with most fish, coral and inverts found in reef tanks. Sailfin Algae Blennies do not do good when multiples are present in the tank, and will be very aggressive to each other.

    Sailfin Algae Blennies are mostly reef safe fish and will only bother some stony corals. Sailfin Algae Blennies do very well in tanks that have lots of established live rock. Sailfin Algae Blennies main source of nutrition is microalgae, which established live rock will provide in spades. Sailfin Algae Blennies will be out in the open most of the day and have a great personality, which makes them seem more like a family pet.

    Sailfin Algae Blennies are herbivores and need a diet that is heavy in green foods. Foods such as nori, marine algae strips and spirulina will help supplement your Sailfin Algae Blennies diet of microalgae.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Sailfin Algae Blenny and if it’s the right blenny for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: