Smiths Blenny
  • Smiths Blenny Image 1
  • Smith's Blenny

  • Meiacanthus smithi

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: White, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Captive Bred
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Disco Blenny, Smith's Fang Blenny
  • Description
  • The Smith's Blenny is a uniquely colored and very active blenny. Smith's Blennies are mostly white in color and have a strong black streak along their upper back and a black stripe through their eyes.

    Smith's Blennies reach a maximum size of around 3 inches and can be kept in tanks as small as 29 gallons. Smith's Blennies are peaceful fish and should get along with most other fish, coral and inverts. This makes them a great choice for reef tanks. Smith's Blennies can be aggressive towards other blennies in smaller tanks though.

    Smith's Blennies do the best in tanks with lots of established live rock. They will pick at the rock all day in between feedings looking for small inverts to eat. Smith's Blennies are also shy and will seek refuge in the rock if they feel threatened.

    Smith's Blennies are omnivores and require a diet rich in both meaty and green foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods and high quality pellet and flake foods will make sure that your Smith's Blenny stays healthy.

    If you have any questions about the Smith's Blenny and if it's the right fish for your system feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: