Starry Blenny
  • Starry Blenny Image 1
  • Starry Blenny

  • Salarias ramosus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Brown, Tan, White
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Australia, Cebu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Snowflake Blenny
  • Description
  • The Starry Blenny is an interesting and very unique blenny. It has a long slender body that is mostly dark brown with lots of white dots all over its body. The Starry Blenny also has stunning yellow fins.

    Starry Blennies reach a maximum size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons. Starry Blennies are mostly peaceful fish and will only be aggressive to other Starry Blennies or fish with a similar body shape.

    Starry Blennies are considered reef safe and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts found in reef tanks. Starry Blennies really do the best when they are in tanks that have lots of established live rock. Starry Blennies will bounce around from rock to rock looking for microalgae to eat. Established live rock should give your Starry Blenny plenty of microalgae to eat.

    Starry Blennies are herbivores and need a diet that is very rich in green foods. Foods such as nori, algae strips, spirulina and high quality flake foods will help your Starry Blenny stay healthy and flourish in your tank. Also Starry Blennies are fairly hardy and easy to keep fish, which makes them great for beginner aquarists.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Starry Blenny, and if it’s the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: