Tribal Blenny
  • Tribal Blenny Image 1
  • Tribal Blenny

  • Ecsenius namiyei

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Black, Yellow
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Black Combtooth Blenny, Namiye's Coral Blenny, Yellow Tail Blenny
  • Description
  • The Tribal Blenny is a very rare and useful blenny. Tribal Blennies have an almost fully black body and a vibrant yellowish orange tail.

    Tribal Blennies reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons in size. Tribal Blennies are mostly peaceful fish and should get along with most other fish, coral and inverts. This makes them the perfect fish to add to your reef tank. Tribal Blennies can be aggressive to other blennies in smaller tanks though.

    Tribal Blennies do the best when in tanks with lots of established live rock. Tribal Blennies will spend their day going from rock to rock grazing on microalgae. Tribal Blennies are excellent algae eater and will never grow tired of cleaning your tanks algae.

    Tribal Blennies are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods like nori, marine algae sheets and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Tribal Blenny happy and healthy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Tribal Blenny and if it's the right fish for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3", Medium / Large: Over 3-3.5", Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Large: Over 4-5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5-6", Show Size: Over 6-7", Jumbo: Over 7"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: