Longhorn Cowfish
  • Longhorn Cowfish Image 1
  • Longhorn Cowfish

  • Lactoria cornuta

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 220 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 20"
    Coloration: Yellow, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Africa
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Yellow Boxfish, Longhorn Boxfish
  • Description
  • The Longhorn Cowfish is a very unique and interesting fish to add to your tank. The Longhorn Cowfish is known for its long horns protruding from its head, giving it a very one of a kind look.

    The Longhorn Cowfish is mostly a pale yellow white color with light blue dots, but is best known for its two long horns. These horns are rather hard and sharp, so those with acrylic tanks might want to take caution before adding a Longhorn Cowfish to your acrylic tank.

    The Longhorn Cowfish can reach up to 20 inches in the wild, but will normally stay smaller in an aquarium. The Longhorn Cowfish really needs an aquarium that is at least 220 gallons to grow and thrive. For the most part the Longhorn Cowfish are considered reef safe, but they can pick at tubeworms. Lots of established rock will help the Longhorn Cowfish get used to life in an aquarium, since it will have algae to graze on.

    The Longhorn Cowfish are considered hard to keep since they can release toxins into the tank if threatened. These toxins can cause a tank crash and kill the livestock in your tank. Also the Longhorn Cowfish are slow eaters, so they should be kept with tank mates that allow them time to finish eating.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: