Scrawled Cowfish
  • Scrawled Cowfish Image 1
  • Scrawled Cowfish

  • Acanthostracion quadricornis

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 16"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue Spotted Camel Cow, Scrawled Boxfish
  • Description
  • The Scrawled Cowfish is a stunning yellow and blue cowfish. The large Scrawled Cowfish is very unique and will be a showpiece fish in just about any tank.

    The body of the Scrawled Cowfish is fully yellow with very bright blue patterns running through its entire body. The Scrawled Cowfish can reach sizes up to 16 inches, so it needs to be held in tanks of at least 125 gallons. For the most part the Scrawled Cowfish is a docile fish and gets along great in a reef tank. The only word of caution comes with tubeworms, who Scrawled Cowfish have been known to nip at.

    The Scrawled Cowfish can be very hard to keep. Like lots of cowfish species, the Scrawled Cowfish can release toxins into the water if they feel threatened. These toxins can kill the cowfish as well as other livestock in your aquarium. They are picky eaters as well, so a rich omnivorous diet needs to be offered. Live foods like brine shrimp and bloodworms will get your Scrawled Cowfish eating. Over time you can start to introduce fresh seafood and algae based food as well.

    Having lots of established rock will also provide algae for the Scrawled Cowfish to graze on between feedings. Given the right tank environment and food, the Scrawled Cowfish can be a great addition to your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: