Yellow Boxfish
  • Yellow Boxfish Image 1
  • Yellow Boxfish

  • Ostracion cubicus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 18"
    Coloration: Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Cubicus Boxfish, Cube Boxfish, Polka Dot Boxfish, Yellow Cubicus
  • Description
  • The Yellow Boxfish is a very interesting fish and a great addition to your tank. Yellow Boxfish have a very unique and interesting shape and will always be a great conversation starter.

    The Yellow Boxfish when a juvenile has a yellow body with black spots. As the Yellow Boxfish ages, it loses it spots and the yellow turns more brown in color. They are pretty docile fish and can be kept in a peaceful reef tank successfully. The Yellow Boxfish has been known to nip at tubeworms, so take that into account with adding a Yellow Boxfish to your reef tank. Also in more aggressive tanks, caution should be taken. If stressed, the Yellow Boxfish can release a toxin that can kill the fish and other livestock.

    The Yellow Boxfish is a slow and picky eater. When first introduced, you should use live food like brine shrimp and bloodworms to get the Yellow Boxfish eating. Once established, you can start to add chopped fresh seafood and algae to its diet. Lots of established rock can help the Yellow Boxfish thrive in your tank, giving them algae to graze on between feedings.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: