Auriga Butterflyfish
  • Auriga Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Auriga Butterflyfish

  • Chaetodon auriga

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Red Sea, Africa, Hawaii, Japan
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Threadfin Butterflyfish
  • Description
  • The Auriga Butterflyfish is a very striking and colorful butterflyfish. The Auriga Butterfly has a white body with yellow and black stripes. The coloration of the Auriga Butterflyfish can vary wildly depending on where the fish was collected in the world.

    The Auriga Butterflyfish reaches around 8 inches when fully grown, and requires an aquarium of at least 125 gallons to thrive. They are peaceful fish and will do great in most FOWLR tanks. The Auriga Butterfly will nip and eat various corals, so it is a poor choice for a reef tank.

    Auriga Butterflies are pretty docile and shy, so they should be in a tank with lots of established rock. The rock will provide them algae to graze on, as well as places to hide when needed.

    The Auriga Butterflyfish are omnivores, so they need a diet rich in both meaty and green foods. Flake food, algae and frozen plankton will help your Auriga Butterfly grown and thrive. When given the right sized tank, tank mates and food, the Auriga Butterflyfish will be an amazing addition to your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: