Double Saddle Butterflyfish
  • Double Saddle Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Double Saddle Butterflyfish

  • Chaetodon ulietensis

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Saddled Butterflyfish, False Falcula Butterflyfish, Doublesaddle Butterflyfish
  • Description
  • The Double Saddle Butterflyfish is a stunning and very colorful butterflyfish. Double Saddle Butterflyfish have a mostly white body with two strong black saddle like markings and a black eye-stripe. Double Saddle Butterflyfish also have a really rear quarter.

    Double Saddle Butterflyfish reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons. Double Saddle Butterflyfish are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish or inverts in your tank. Double Saddle Butterflyfish are a bad choice for reef tanks since they will eat most types of coral including SPS and soft coral.

    Double Saddle Butterflyfish will make an excellent addition to larger fish only system and add an amazing dash of color to the tank. They shouldn't be housed with larger overly aggressive fish like some triggers though. Double Saddle Butterflyfish will spend most of their day grazing on live rock for small inverts and algae, so having lots of established live rock is a big plus for the Double Saddle Butterflyfish.

    Double Saddle Butterflyfish are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Double Saddle Butterflyfish will do best with foods like marine algae sheets and nori, mysis and brine shrimp, high quality flake and pellet foods and high quality meaty frozen food.

    If you have any questions about the Double Saddle Butterflyfish and if it's the right fish for your system, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: